Home

Signers of the Homeowner and Bank Protection Act Petition

Petition can be found, here.

List is current as of: 01/08/08 20:28 EST

Signers of the Petition

  • Congressman Mervyn Dymally *; currently State Assemblyman; Los Angeles, CA
  • Dr. Joycelyn Elders, former Surgeon General of the United States; Little Rock, AR
  • Congressman Andy Jacobs *; Indianapolis, IN

Current and Former State Elected Officials and Constituency Group Leaders
Listed alphabetically by state, and alphabetically by name within each state:

Northeast/Mid-Atlantic:

  • Councilman Charles Blango; New Haven, CT
  • Sen. Eric Coleman; Hartford, CT
  • Robert Lee, New Haven Board of Aldermen; New Haven, CT
  • Cynthia Mangini, Councilman At-Large; Enfield, CT
  • Rep. Douglas McCrory; Hartford, CT
  • Richard Paoletto, City Council; Bridgeport, CT
  • Rep. Felipe Reinoso; Bridgeport, CT
  • Carlos Silva, City Council; Bridgeport, CT
  • rJo Winch, Hartford City Council; Hartford, CT
  • Erford Fowler *, City Council; Newburyport, MA
  • Councilman Jorge Gonzalez; City Council, Lawrence, MA
  • Rep. James Miceli; Wilmington, MA
  • Councilwoman Grisel Silva; City Council, Lawrence, MA
  • Rep. Benjamin Swan; Springfield, MA
  • Del. Jill Carter; Baltimore, MD
  • Walter Ficklin, Town Council; Bladensburg, MD
  • Robert Gell, Town Commissioner; Charlestown, MD
  • Eddie Martin, Vice Mayor; District Heights, MD
  • Andrea McCutcheon, Town Council President; Forest Heights, MD
  • Cris Mendoza, City Council; Bladensburg, MD
  • Del. Barbara Robinson; Baltimore, MD
  • Brian K. Shivers, City Council; Seat Pleasant, MD
  • Del. Melvin Stukes; Baltimore, MD
  • Del. Shawn Tarrant; Baltimore, MD
  • Mayor James Walls; District Heights, MD
  • Rep. Ralph Coffman*; Old Town, ME
  • D. Bilal Beasley, Freeholder (County Supervisor); Essex County, NJ
  • Councilman Radhames Capellan; Prospect Park, NJ
  • Richard Codey, President; State Senate, NJ
  • Anthony Davis, City Council; Paterson, NJ
  • Eugene L Dudley, Municipal Utilities Authority; Plainfield, NJ
  • Pedro W. Estevez, Board Member, Urban Economic Zone; Perth Amboy, NJ
  • Sharon Fields, City Council; East Orange, NJ
  • Richard Forbes; Committeeman, Pohatcong Township; Pohatcong, NJ
  • Aslon Goow, Sr., City Council; Paterson, NJ
  • Ted Green, City Council; East Orange, NJ
  • Assemblyman Gordon Johnson; Englewood, NJ
  • Jacquelyn E. Johnson, City Council; East Orange, NJ
  • Quinzell McKenzie, City Councilman; Township of Irvington, NJ
  • Andrea McPhatter, City Council; East Orange, NJ
  • Luis A. Quintana, Vice President of City Council; Newark, NJ
  • Paul Rizzo, City Councilman*, Carlstadt, NJ
  • John Sowell, City Council President; Township of Irvington, NJ
  • Quilla E. Talmadge, City Council; East Orange, NJ
  • Bobby Thompson, Town Council; Tenafly, NJ
  • Alex Toliver, Municipal Utilities Authority; Plainfield, NJ
  • Edwin Tyler, Mayor; Fieldsboro, NJ
  • Kenneth H Vanderziel, Town Council; Township of Manchester, NJ
  • Harry Apolito; County Legislator, 15th District, Niagara Falls, NY
  • Sen. John Sampson; Brooklyn, NY
  • Demone Smith; Buffalo City Council, Buffalo, NY
  • Rep. Harold James; Philadelphia, PA
  • Rep. Thaddaeus Kirkland; Chester, PA
  • Rep. Ron Waters; Philadelphia, PA
  • Rep. Joe Almeida, Deputy Majority Leader, Chair of the Minority Caucus; Providence, RI
  • Councilman Miguel Luna; Providence, RI
  • Councilman Nicholas Narducci; Providence, RI

Midwest:

  • Robert Betts, City Manager; East St. Louis, IL
  • Rep. Annazette Collins; Chicago, IL
  • Robert Eastern III, City Council; East St. Louis, IL
  • Dominique Garrett-Flowers, Trustee (elected); Maywood, IL
  • Lance D. Jack, City Council; Carbondale, IL
  • Paul Bateman, City Council; Indianapolis, IN
  • Jesse Gomez, City Council; East Chicago, IN
  • Councilwoman Joanne Sanders; Indianapolis, IN
  • Sen. Samuel Smith; E. Chicago, IN
  • Debbie Kring, City Council; Woodson, Mission, KS
  • Rep. Oletha Faust-Goudeau; Wichita, KS
  • James Ananich, City Council; Flint, MI
  • David Burcar, Democratic Precinct Delegate; Clinton Township, MI
  • John Clark, Vice-Chair, Lenawee Co. Democratic Committee; Manitou Beach, MI
  • Rep. Lee Gonzales; Flint Township, MI
  • Scott Kincaid, City Council; Flint, MI
  • Rep. LaMar Lemmons II; Detroit, MI
  • Rep. LaMar Lemmons III*; Detroit, MI
  • Bonnie McGlothin, City Council; Muskegon Heights, MI
  • Everett Seay, City Council; Pontiac, MI
  • Danny T. Wells, City Council; Burton, MI
  • Jon Denison, City Council; Northfield, MN
  • Bob Van Hee*, President of the City Council; Redwood Falls, MN
  • Rep. Esther Haywood; St. Louis, MO
  • Rep. Rodney Hubbard; St. Louis, MO
  • Rep. Jamilah Nasheed; St. Louis, MO
  • Rep. Terry Riley,* City Council; Kansas City, MO
  • Rep. Charles Quincy Troupe,* Board of Aldermen; St. Louis, MO
  • Rep. Juanita Walton; St. Louis, MO
  • Sen. George W. Burrows*; Adams, NE
  • Sen. John DeCamp*; Lincoln, NE
  • Sen. Don Eret*; Dorchester, NE
  • Rep. Catherine Barrett*; Cincinnati, OH
  • Mildred Brewer, City Council Vice-President; East Cleveland, OH
  • Harvey Brown, City Council; Bedford Hts, OH
  • Kevin Conwell, City Council; Cleveland, OH
  • Renee Greene, City Council; Akron, OH
  • Dr. Joy Jordan, City Council; East Cleveland, OH
  • Rep. Annie Keys*; Cleveland, OH
  • Danita Love, President of City Council; Highland Hils, OH
  • Nathaniel Martin, City Council; East Cleveland, OH
  • Anne Molnar, City Council; Lorain, OH
  • Donald A. Saunders, City Council; Bedford, OH
  • James Shealey, City Council; Akron, OH
  • Samuel J. Smith, City Council; Highland Hills, OH
  • Barbara Spearman, City Council; Highland Hills, OH
  • Robert White, City Council; Cleveland, OH
  • Rep. Jim Bradford; Pine Ridge, SD
  • Tribal Chairman Joseph Brings Plenty, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, Eagle Butte, SD
  • Tribal Chairman Robert Cournoyer, Yankton Sioux Tribe; Marty, SD
  • Rep. Clayton Halverson; Veblen, SD
  • Sen. Frank Kloucek; Scotland, SD
  • Rep. Gerald F. Lange*; Madison, SD
  • Rep. Larry Lucas; Mission, SD
  • Sen. Ryan Maher; Isabel, SD
  • Rep. Eldon Nygaard; Vermillion, SD
  • Sen. Dan Sutton, Flandreau, SD
  • Sen. Theresa B. Two Bulls; Pine Ridge, SD
  • Rep. Tom Van Norman; Eagle Butte, SD
  • Rep. Christine Sinicki; Milwaukee, WI

South:

  • Rep. Yusuf Abdus-Salaam; Selma, AL
  • Rep. Johnny Ford*; Tuskegee, AL
  • Rep. Ronald Grantland; Hartselle, AL
  • Bobby Howard, City Council; Tuscaloosa, AL
  • Rep. Thomas Jackson; Thomasville, AL
  • Cora Kelly, City Council; Rainbow City, AL
  • Linda Kennemur, City Council; Center Point, AL
  • Rep. Thad McClammy; Montgomery, AL
  • Rep. Demetrius Newton; Speaker Pro-Tem; Birmingham, AL
  • Rep. John Rogers; Birmingham, AL
  • Rep. James Thomas; Selma, AL
  • Rep. Nancy Blount; Marianna, AR
  • Rep. Otis Davis; Earle, AR
  • Rep. Willie Hardy; Camden, AR
  • Rep. Steve Jones*; W. Memphis, AR
  • Rep. Janice Judy *; Ft. Smith, AR
  • Rufus Alexander, City Council; Pierce, FL
  • Patricia Hartstein, City Council; Seminole, FL
  • Sylvia Poitier, City Commisioner; Deerfield Beach, FL
  • Chairwoman Sylvia Rutledge, Levy County Democratic Party Committee; Levy County, FL
  • Rep. Priscilla Taylor; West Palm Beach, FL
  • Luz Weinberg, City Commissioner; Aventura, FL
  • Rep. Bob Bryant; Garden City, GA
  • Sen. Gloria Butler; Stone Mountain, GA
  • Dock Davis, Democratic County Chair, Heard County; Franklin, GA
  • Rep. Hardie Davis; Gracewood, GA
  • Norman E. Davis, City Commisioner; Waycross, GA
  • Ray M. Denmon, City Council; Calhoun, GA
  • Van R. Johnson, Board of Alderman; Savannah, GA
  • Rep. Billy Mitchell; Stone Mountain, GA
  • Rep. Howard Mosby; Atlanta, GA
  • Mallory Pearce, City Council; Tybee Island, GA
  • Rep. Georganna Sinkfield; Atlanta, GA
  • Monroe (Bo) Todd, Democratic Chairman, Charlton County; Folkston, GA
  • Rep. Earnest Williams; Stone Mountain, GA
  • Justine Dohl*, co-Chairman of the Lincoln County Republican Party; Sylvan Grove, KS
  • Dan Johnson, City Council; Louisville, KY
  • Richard Miller, City Council; Shively City, KY
  • David Olshansky, City Council; Jeffersontown, KY
  • Rep. Darryl Owens; Louisville, KY
  • Sen. Joey Pendleton; Hopkinsville, KY
  • Diane Wood, President, Kentucky State Democratic Women’s Clubs; Hopkinsville, KY
  • Andrea Coleman-Calhoun, City Council; Dequincy, LA
  • Mayor Jack Hammons; Winnsboro, LA
  • Councilman Lionell Hicks, Slidell City; Slidell, LA
  • Sen. Robert Kostelka; Monroe, LA
  • Judy Landry, City Council; Dequincy, LA
  • Mayor Reggie Skains; Downsville, LA
  • Robert Rice, City Council; Deridder, LA
  • Amelda Arnold, Mayor; Port Gibson, MS
  • Rep. Earle Banks; Jackson, MS
  • Mala Brooks, Alderwoman; Leeland, MS
  • Rep. Credell Calhoun; Jackson, MS
  • Johnny L Dupree, Mayor; Hattiesburg, MS
  • Rep. James Evans; Jackson, MS
  • Rep. David Gibbs; West Point, MS
  • Rep. Robert Huddleston; Sumner, MS
  • Aneice Liddell, Alderwoman-at-Large; Moss Point, MS
  • Jesse Palmer, Sr., City Council; Meridian, MS
  • Rep. Walter Robinson; Bolton, MS
  • Jackie Washington, Business owner and NAACP activist; Biloxi, MS
  • Mike Barber, City Council; Greensboro, NC
  • Reuben Blackwell, City Council; Rocky Mount, NC
  • Rep. Jeanne Farmer-Butterfield; Wilson, NC
  • John Grogan, Mayor; Eden, NC
  • Andre Knight, City Council; Rocky Mount, NC
  • Rodney Locks, Mayor Pro-Temp; Brevard, NC
  • James Mitchell, City Council; Charlotte, NC
  • Howard Morgan, Mayor; Sedalia, NC
  • John Ray, City Council; Red Springs, NC
  • Robert Raynor, Jr., Board of Alderman; New Bern, NC
  • Evelyn A. Terry, City Council; Winston-Salem, NC
  • Joan Zdanski, City Council; Reidsville, NC
  • J.O. Baldwin III, City Council; North Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Rep. Robert Brown; Charleston, SC
  • Samuel Hart, City Council; North Charleston, SC
  • Rhonda Jerome, City Council; Charleston, SC
  • Marian C. Miller, City Council; Laurens, SC
  • Kenneth Smith, City Council; Spartanburg, SC
  • Sam Coleman, City Council; Antioch, TN
  • Margaret Feierabend, City Council; Bristol, TN
  • Rep. Ulysses Jones Jr.; Memphis, TN
  • Kay Senter, City Council; Morristown, TN
  • Sen. Reginald Tate; Memphis, TN
  • Rep. Joe Towns; Memphis, TN
  • Supervisor James E. Clem *; County Board, Loudoun County, VA
  • E. Martin Jewell, City Council member; Richmond, VA
  • Marlene W. Randall, Vice Mayor; Portsmouth, VA

West:

  • Jack L. Maker, City Council; Kodiak, AK
  • Gabriel T. Saravia, City Council; Kodiak, AK
  • Rep. Joe Harris*; Osceola, AZ
  • Judy Rotz-Lopez, City Council; Coolidge, AZ
  • Nathaniel Bates, City Council and Vice Mayor* ; Richmond, CA
  • Andrew Cohen, Vice Mayor; Menlo Park, CA
  • Thomas Payan, City Council; Dinuba, CA
  • Robert Pender, Founder and Director, San Fransisco
    Tenants Union, President, Park-Merced Residents
    Organization; San Francisco, CA
  • Councilman A. Peter Evans; East Palo Alto, CA
  • Mike Gipson, City Councilman; Carson, CA
  • Quincy O'Neal, Vice-Chairman California State Democratic Party African-American Caucus; Los Angeles, CA
  • Eddie Price, President of San Diego Urban Economic Corporation; San Diego, CA
  • Maria T. Santillan, Mayor; Lynwood, CA
  • Edward H. Wilson, City Council; Signal Hill, CA
  • Dennis P. McCloskey, City Council; Broomfield, CO
  • Tracey Snyder, City Council; Commerce City, CO
  • Kathy Teter, City Council; Commerce City, CO
  • Assemblyman Harvey Munford, 6th District; Clark County, NV
  • Sen. Joe Neal,* Las Vegas, NV
  • Sen. Carlos Cisneros; Questa, NM
  • Pat Ahumada, Mayor; Brownsville, TX
  • Wilbert Austin, City Council; Waco, TX
  • Noel P. Benavides, Sr., City Council; Roma, TX
  • Jack Chatman, City Council; Port Arthur, TX
  • Carolyn Davis, City Council; Dallas, TX
  • Vernon Denmon, City Council; Palestine, TX
  • James Gosey, Mayor; Forest Hill, TX
  • Arturo Pecos, City Commisioner; Kingsville, TX
  • John Wiley Price, Dallas County Commission; Dallas, TX
  • Rosa Rosales, National President, League of Latin American Citizens; San. Antonio, TX
  • Mustafa Sami, City Council; Forest Hill, TX
  • Jamie Smith, City Council; Beaumont, TX
  • James Yelverton, City Council; Palestine, TX
  • Jay Hollingsworth, Vice-Chairman, 11th District
    Democrats of Washington; Seattle, WA
  • Randy Hynek Sumner, City Council; Washington City, WA
  • DeBari Martinez, City Council; Rawlins, WY

United States territories

  • Elsie Droz, City Council; Guaynabo, P.R.
  • Juanita Lebron, City Council; Guaynabo, P.R.

Labor Signers

  • Scott Henning, Grievance Chairman and Trustee, United Steelworkers Local 8378; McMinnville, OR
  • Bruce Hawley, President, Western Michigan Building Trades; Business Manager, Ironworkers Local 340; Grand Rapids, MI
  • Gary Barnett, Chairman, UAW CAP Council Franklin County; Columbus, OH
  • Mark Sweazy, President, UAW Local 969; Columbus, OH
  • Kathy Jensen, Financial Secretary, UAW CAP Council Franklin County; Columbus, OH
  • Frank Hettinger, Business Agent, Elevator Constructors Local 20; Louisville, KY
  • Bob Gossman, Chairman, UAW Retirees Local 969, Columbus, OH
  • John Jeffries, President, IAM Lodge 830; Louisville, KY
  • Windell Gregory, Secretary-Treasurer, District Lodge 19 IAMAW; Paducah, KY
  • Gordon Brown, Trustee, UAW CAP Council Franklin County; Columbus, OH
  • Bob Breckinridge, Trustee UAW CAP Council Franklin County; Columbus, OH
  • Lawrence Ryan, President, United Steelworkers Local 370; Ft. Smith, AR
  • Charles Morton, Executive Director, Dayton Building and Construction Council; Dayton, OH
  • Martin Sheets, Vice President, Local 1395 IBEW; Indianapolis, IN
  • Rick Nye, President, UAW Local 2269; Columbus, OH
  • Eugene Morey, President, UAW Local 849; Ypsilanti, MI
  • Gary Perry, Chair, Franklin County Union Label Committee; Columbus, OH
  • Michael Balls, Vice Chair, Saginaw County UAW CAP Committee; Trustee UAW Local 699; Board of Directors, Wanigas Credit Union; Saginaw, MI
  • Van Collins, Uniserve Director, Michigan Educators Assn; Saginaw, MI
  • David Campbell, Secretary-Treasurer, Area Local 480-481 APWU; Ferndale, MI
  • Paul Shemanski, International Representative, IAM Michigan; Comstock Park, MI
  • Frank Barkley, President, 12th District VA Council AFGE; Business Agent, Local 1061, AFGE; Van Nuys, CA
  • James Berger, Business Manager, IBEW Local 309; Collinsville, IL
  • Ismael Martinez, Recording Secretary, USWA Local 1482; Old Bridge, NJ
  • Adrian King, President, UAW Local 35; Hamtramck, MI
  • Steve Green, President, USWA Local 1482; Old Bridge, NJ
  • Sue Daniel, Treasurer, Smith County Central Labor Council, former Vice President, Texas AFL-CIO; Frankston, TX
  • Lawrence Oberding, Business Agent, Ironworkers Local 44; Cincinnati, OH
  • Maurice Pulley, Executive Board, Local 1654 AFSCME; Milwaukee, WI
  • Bert Atkins, Chairman, Legislative Committee, IAM Local 837, St. Louis, MO
  • Richard Downs, Vice President, Heat and Frost Insulators Local 18; Indianapolis, IN
  • Shane Shook, President, AFSCME Local 3450; Des Moines, IA
  • William Londrigan, State President, Kentucky AFL-CIO; Frankfort, KY
  • Mark Thomas, Business Agent, Ironworkers Local 3; Pittsburgh, PA
  • Douglas Kubic, Financial Secretary-Treasurer and Business Agent, ILA Local 815; Milwaukee, WI
  • John Jeffries, President, Local 830 IAM, Louisville, KY
  • Jonathon Dooley, Vice President, Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1447; Louisville, KY
  • Rhonda Rivers, Recording Secretary, ATU Local 1447; Louisville, KY
  • Wanda Mitchell-Smith, Political Action Representative, AFSCME Council 62; Louisville, KY
  • Paul Jacobs, Business Representative, Teamsters Local 379; Boston, MA
  • Richard Womack, National Representative, AFL-CIO; Philadelphia, PA
  • Kenneth Koch, President, IAM Lodge 681; Vice President Kentucky AFL-CIO; Louisville, KY
  • Larry Johnson, President, IAM Lodge 1720; Mayfield, KY
  • Ron Basham, Chief Steward, IAM Lodge 830; Louisville, KY
  • Mary Garr, President, CWA Local 3310; Louisville, KY
  • Jim Neubauer, Business Manager and Financial Secretary, IBEW Local 1377; Cleveland, OH
  • S.L. Stephens, President, UAW Local 882; Hapeville, GA
  • Jeff Monroe, UAW International Representative, General Dynamics Coordinator; Detroit, MI
  • Donald Lawson, Labor lawyer and consultant; San Jose, CA
  • Chris Holland, Apprentice Program Instructor and Former Executive Board, Ironworkers Local 416; Norwalk, CA
  • Kenneth Pifer, Business Representative, Local 312; Painters and Glaziers; Kalamazoo, MI
  • Joe Joseph, Former President, UAW Local 1970; Dearborn, MI
  • Ron Kohring, Business Rep., IBEW Local 1455; St. Louis, MO
  • Billy Martin, President, CWA Local 4108; Saginaw, MI
  • Robert E. Gray, Steward, National Assoc. of Letter Carriers, Branch 990; Rochester, NH
  • William Alder, Chairman IAM Lodge 212, Executive Board District 19 IAM; Cumberland, Md.
  • John Smirk, Business Mgr. Painters and Glaziers Union local 105; Las Vegas, NV
  • Rod Joggerst, Business Rep. Teamsters Local 618; St. Louis, MO
  • Dennis Stegman, Business Mgr. Glaziers Local 513; St. Louis, MO
  • Robert Bergsing, President and Business Development Rep., Sheet Metal Workers Union Local 103; Helena, MT
  • David H. Weiner, President, CWA Local 1081; Newark, NJ
  • Tito Boneta, President, UAW local 1005; Cleveland, OH
  • William Kelly, Business Mgr., Ironworkers Local 372; Cincinnati, OH
  • Rick Tincher, Chairman UAW CAP Committee Dayton area; Springboro, OH
  • Barbara Black, President SEIU local 2000; St. Louis, MO
  • Matthew Ebenhoeh, President, UAW local 668; Saginaw, MI
  • Bill Borch, President and Bus. Agent Ironworkers local 2; Saginaw, MI
  • Jonathon Charters, Business Rep IAM Local Lodge 2839; Saginaw, MI
  • Kathleen Betts, Executive Director, Michigan Education Association; Saginaw, MI
  • Alvaro Garcia, Treasurer, United Union of Roofers, Waterproofers and Allied Workers Local 81; Oakland, CA
  • James V. Thrower, Vice-President, AFSCME Local 685; Los Angeles, CA
  • John Clark, Chair, UAW CAP Southern Area; Jackson, Calhoun Counties, MI
  • Michael Travali, Secretary-Treasurer, CWA Local 1022; Asbury Park, NJ
  • David M. Williams, Business Manager, IBEW Local 1395; Indianapolis, IN
  • Thomas Palermo, President, CSA Local 1039; Trenton, NJ
  • Andrew Kristich, Legislative Committee, UAW local 774; Buffalo, NY
  • Mark Lesh, President, Ironworkers local 147; Wolcottville, IN
  • Frank Endres, Representative, Farm Activist and Leader; Corning, CA
  • Carolyn Harper, President, AFSCME Local 1251; New York, NY

* Former elected official.


Citizens Electoral Council © 2016
Best viewed at 1024x768.
Please provide technical feedback to webadmin@cecaust.com.au
All electoral content is authorised by National Secretary, Craig Isherwood, 595 Sydney Rd, Coburg VIC 3058.